PhilRice is committed to comply with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 to safeguard your privacy and personal information.

Personal information collected

We collect the following personal information from you when you manually or electronically submit to us your inquiries, request, comments or complaints:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address

Use

The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing purposes within PhilRice and is not shared with any outside parties. These enable PhilRice to properly address the inquiries, request, comments, or complaints, forward the same to appropriate internal units for action and response, and provide clients or complainants with appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

Website Analytics

PhilRice conducts website analytics to analyze the web traffic. This does not use cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, including:

  • Originating IP address
  • Search terms used
  • Pages and internal links accessed
  • Date and time of visit
  • Geolocation
  • Referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site

Protection Measures

Only authorized PhilRice personnel has access to these personal information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and hard copy. They will be stored in a database for two years (after complaints, inquiries, requests are acted upon) after which physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 2018, and will remain effective unless there is a revision, which will be effective immediately after being posted on this site. Users of this website may also provide feedback to this policy through the contact information provided below.

Rights of Data Subject

People whose personal information are collected, stored and processed are called “Data Subjects”.  Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected or remove if you think it is wrong. To do so, you can send email to data.privacy@philrice.gov.ph.
Feedback on our Privacy Notice

If you have suggestions and feedback with regards to our privacy notice, you may reach us through this data.privacy@philrice.gov.ph.

Philippine Rice Research Institute (PhilRice) is a government corporate entity attached to the Department of Agriculture created through Executive Order 1061 on 5 November 1985 (as amended) to help develop high-yielding and cost-reducing technologies so farmers can produce enough rice for all Filipinos.

Learn More

Features

Philippine Rice Research Institute